Dogon, Toro So

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Bomu Tegu, Dogoso
Population

50,000 (1998 J. Durieux).

Location

Mopti Region, Koro and Bandiagara circles, Bereli and Madougou town areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1982, Decree No. 159 of 19 July, Article 1).

Dialects

Ibi, Ireli, Sangha, Yorno, Youga. Different from Dogoso [dgs], Dogosé [dos] in Burkina Faso.

Language Use

All domains. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate is 30% among Christians (2013 SIL). Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Cliff dwellers. Glossonym: Bomu Tegu by neighbors in the plains. Muslim, Christian.