Chiduruma

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Duruma, “Wanyika” (pej.)
Population

397,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Coast Province, West Kwale county, south of Mombasa to Tanzania border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 9 ethnic groups form the Mijikenda community. Chiduruma is reportedly the second least similar to Kigiryama [nyf]. Comprehension of Kiswahili [swh] and Chidigo [dig] is low. Lexical similarity: 74% with Chidigo [dig], 66% with Kiswahili [swh].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Chidigo [dig], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 13%. Language attitudes toward Kigiryama indicate the need for separate Chiduruma literature. Poetry. Radio programs. Films. Videos. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Duruma. Traditional religion, Christian.