Dhuwal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dual, Duala, Wulamba
Population

600 (2006 census). 140 Dhuwal, 26 Datiwuy, 320 Dhuwaya, 59 Liyagawumirr, 12 Marrangu, 45 Djapu (2006 census).

Location

Northern Territory, Arnhem Land, Roper river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Datiwuy (Daatiwuy), Dhuwal, Dhuwaya, Djapu, Liyagalawumirr, Liyagawumirr, Marrakulu, Marrangu. Reportedly similar to Djangu [dhg].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Djambarrpuyngu [djr]. Used as L2 by Dayi [dax], Djinang [dji].

Language Development
Dictionary.