Sénoufo, Djimini

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Djimini, Dyimini, Jinmini
Population

95,500 (1993 SIL).

Location

Vallee du Bandama Region, Dabakala department, northeast corner; N’zi-Comoe Region, northwest of Kouandkro; Savanes Region, Ferkessedougou department.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Diamala (Djamala, Dyamala), Djafolo, Dofana, Foolo, Singala. Dabakala prestige dialect is Singala. Lexical similarity: 76%–81% with Tagwana Senoufo [tgw].

Language Use

Also use Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.