Jola-Fonyi

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Diola-Fogny, Dyola, Jola-Fogny, Jóola-Fóoñi, Kujamataak, Kújoolaak kati Kúfooñaak, Yola
Population

340,000 in Senegal. 243,000 Fonyi, 96,700 Buluf. Population total all countries: 407,500. 34,000 monolinguals.

Location

Casamance river south, strip just north of Senegal-Gambia border, Diouloulou-Marigot tributary west, Soungrougrou river west, Bignona area; east and southeast of Ziguinchor.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2001, Constitution, Article 1).

Dialects

Buluf, Kalounaye, Kombo, Narang. Jola-Fonyi is the largest and most widely understood Jola variety. Lexical similarity: 68% with Jola-Kasa [csk].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, oral and written use in administration, informal use in education. Oral use in commerce, traditional religion, some use in other religious services. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Mandinka [mnk], Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov], Wolof [wol]. Used as L2 by Bandial [bqj], Gusilay [gsl], Karon [krx], Kuwaataay [cwt], Mankanya [knf], Mlomp [mlo], Pulaar [fuc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Experimental pilot classes since 2002. Buluf dialect seems to have many lexical items different from Fonyi, but Buluf speakers are willing to learn to read Fonyi. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2012.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Jula [dyu] (Dioula, Dyoula, Dyula) of Mali, Burkina Faso, and Côte d’Ivoire. Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All