Jula

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Dioula, Diula, Djula, Dyoula, Dyula, Jula Kong, Kong Jula, Tagboussikan
Population

1,500,000 in Côte d’Ivoire (2012 V. Vydrin). Population total all countries: 2,550,000. L2 users: 7,000,000 in Côte d’Ivoire (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Savanes and Zanzan regions; widespread in all major cities.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Widespread in all major cities.

Dialects

None known. Spoken as L1 or L2 by millions of people of diverse ethnic backgrounds in West Africa. Mutually intelligible with Bambara [bam], Kita Maninkakan [mwk], and Eastern Maninkakan [emk].

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Abidji [abi], Abron [abr], Anyin [any], Attié [ati], Beng [nhb], Cebaara Sénoufo [sef], Dan [dnj], Djimini Sénoufo [dyi], Gban [ggu], Mwan [moa], Nyabwa [nwb], Téén [lor], Tepo Krumen [ted], Toura [neb], Wan [wan], Wè Southern [gxx], Wè Western [wec], Yaouré [yre].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993–1997.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab]. Latin script [Latn]. N’Ko script [Nkoo], used in Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso.

Other Comments

Majority ethnic Jula. Government designated as 1 of 5 languages to be developed for literature. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All