Tunzuii

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Dugusa, Duguza, Itunzu
Population

2,500 (Blench 2003). Ethnic population: 4,500.

Location

Plateau State, Jos East Local Government. 5 villages; Bauchi State, Toro LGA. 2 villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau]. Shifting to Hausa. Also use Izere [izr], Jere [jer]. Used as L2 by Zeem [zua].