Dazaga

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dasa, Daza, Dazza
Population

331,000 in Chad (2006). Population total all countries: 381,000.

Location

Barh el Gazel, Batha, Borkou, Ennedi, Hadjer-Lamis, Kanem, Lac, Wadi Fira regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Tedaga [tuq]. The Azzaga dialect, the speech of the Azza, a caste division, is different from Dazaga. Its relation to Dazaga and speech of the Azza among the Teda is not known.

Language Use

Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Tedaga [tuq].

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

L1 users known as the Gorane. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All