Bontok, Eastern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Eastern Bontoc, Finallig, Southern Bontoc
Population

6,170 (2007 census).

Location

Luzon, east Mountain Province, Barlig municipality, Barlig, Kadaklan, and Lias villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Similar to Central Bontok [lbk], Northern Bontok [rbk], Southwestern Bontok [vbk], and Southern Bontok [obk]; intelligibility of Ilocano [ilo] 53%, of Balangao [blw] 49%.

Language Use

Also use Ilocano [ilo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 67%. Literacy rate in L2: 67%. NT: 2004.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.