Teke-Eboo

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Bamboma, Boma, Boo, Boõ, Central Teke, Eboo Teke, Eboom, Iboo, Teke-Boma
Population

20,400 in Congo (2000). 454,000 all Teke languages in Congo (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001).

Location

Plateaux Region from Lefini river east to the Congo River.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Teke-Nzikou. Eboo is the language of the ancient Teke kings. Teke-Eboo [ebo], Teke-Nzikou [nzu], and Teke-Fuumu [ifm] are reportedly similar enough to easily share the same literature. Lexical similarity: 63% with Iyaa, 69% with Laali [lli], 75% with Tsaayi [tyi], 85% with Tyee [tyx], 86% with Kukuya [kkw], 89% with Ngungwel [ngz], 79% with Teke-Tege [teg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Small scale adult literacy program run by local group with SIL. Films. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2004–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Aboo. Teke-Nzikou [nzu] and Teke-Eboo use the same literacy materials. A hybrid of the dialects is emerging among young people. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All