E

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Eahua, Kjang E, “Wuse Hua” (pej.), “Wusehua” (pej.)
Population

30,000 (Edmondson 1992).

Location

Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: Rongshui Hmong autonomous county, Yongle district, Simo, Xiatan, Xinglong (Xingyou) and other villages; Luocheng Mulam autonomous county border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Zhuang.

Dialects

A mixed language, with large amounts of Tuguai Hua (also called Pinghua, a Yue Chinese [yue] dialect) and Guiliu Hua (a southwest Mandarin [cmn] dialect) vocabulary, tone category, voice quality, and some word structure. The grammar has been more resistant to Chinese influence. Chinese scholars consider E a mixture of Northern Zhuang languages, Mulam [mlm], Dong [doc] and Chinese.

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], Yue Chinese [yue].

Other Comments

Northern Zhuang languages are not used. Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: