Efik

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Calabar
Population

400,000 in Nigeria (1998). Population total all countries: 405,260. L2 users: 2,000,000 in Nigeria. Decreasing as an L2.

Location

Cross River State, Calabar nunicipality, Odukpani and Akamkpa LGAs; Akwa Ibom State, Itu town.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used as LWC throughout the Cross River State in all languages in the church; also, in market, business, and media domains. The Efik Bible, published in 1868, was the very first translation into any Nigerian language and is used widely throughout the region.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

The major dialect and language of the Ibibio-Efik group. Used in adult education, university courses. All domains. All ages. Used as L2 by Anaang [anw], Anaang [anw], Efutop [ofu], Ekit [eke], Ibibio [ibb], Ibino [ibn], Kiong [kkm], Korop [krp], Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], Oro [orx].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1868–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.