Ega

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Diés, Egwa
Population

2,500 (2001 B. Connell).

Location

Gôh-Djiboua District, Diés canton, Borondoukou village near Gly.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Most also use French [fra]. Ethnic group growing, but with some shift to Dida [dic] language due to intermarriage and other influences. Some count themselves as ethnic Dida in the census. Most are bilingual in Dida.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.