Kol

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Hor
Population

1,660 (2012 SIL).

Location

Godagari subdistrict of Rajshahi district in northwest Bangladesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 62%–64% with Santhali [sat], 58% with Mundari [unr], 57%–60% with Koda [cdz], 37% with Ho (Lanka Kol) [hoc].

Language Use

All ages.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.