Elip

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Belibi, Belip, Central Yambassa, Libie, Nulibie, Nulibié
Population

6,400 (1982 SIL).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, southeast of Bokito town, in watershed of Mbam and Sanaga rivers. Yambasa village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nukanya, Nulamba, Nuyambassa. Lexical similarity: 72% with Nubaca [baf], 43% with Mbule [mlb].

Language Use

High degree of multilingualism among the Elip (2014 SIL). Positive attitudes. Members of the Presbyterian Church also use Bum [bum]. Members of the Catholic Church also use Ewondo [ewo]. Also use French [fra], Mmaala [mmu], Yangben [yav]. Used as L2 by Mmaala [mmu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Elip is beginning to be taught in the public schools a couple of hours a week (2014 SIL. Bible portions: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.