Koti

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Angoche, Angoje, Angoxe, Coti, Ekoti
Population

77,000 (2006).

Location

Nampula Province, Angoche district, Angoche island coast area; Nampula city community.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ekoti, Enatthembo (“Edheidhei” (pej.), Esakaji, Esangaje, Esangaji, “Etteittei” (pej.), Sangaje). A separate language within the Makhuwa group.

Typology

Lexicon heavily influenced by Swahili [swh].

Language Use

Home, market, trading. All ages. Also use Makhuwa [vmw], Portuguese [por], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% Portuguese. Grammar. Bible portions: 2005–2008.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], plans for future development using this script. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim.