El Hugeirat

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
El Hagarat
Population

50 (2007 SIL), decreasing. 0 monolinguals.

Location

Janub Kurdufan and Shamal Kurdufan states: El Hugeirat hills, Sija, Bija, Shenshin, and Baboy villages; area divided by border.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Spoken by only a few families. Few domains. 100% also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].