Emerillon

Print

A language of French Guiana

Alternate Names
Emereñon, Emerilon, Melejo, Mereo, Mereyo, Teco, Teko
Population

400 (2001), increasing. Ethnic population: 400 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Maroni river area, on Suriname border; Brazil border area, at the confluence of Camopi and Oiapock rivers.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Mutually intelligible with Wayampi [oym].

Typology

SOV (rather free); postpositions, noun head generally final, no noun classes or genders, content q-word in initial position, up to 3 prefixes, verbal affixation marks person and number, both tense and aspect, no passives; nontonal; 16 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

All educated persons also use French [fra], from 6 to 60 years old for men, less for women. Also use Guianese Creole French [gcr], Portuguese [por]. Used as L2 by Wayampi [oym].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Some borrowing from Wayana [way] or Carib [car]. Intermarriage with Wayana or Wayampi [oym].