Eman

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Emane
Population

800 (1990 SIL).

Location

South West region: northeast Manyu division, Akwaya subdivision, Amayo, Amanavil, Akalabo, and Akalam Gomo towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Amanavil (Aman, Amana, Amani, Elaka), Amayo. Lexical similarity: 70% with Caka [ckx], 60% with Ipulo [ass], 40% with Iceve-Maci [bec] and Otank [uta], 35% with Esimbi [ags], 30% with Mesaka [iyo], and 80% with Amayo and Amanavil dialects.

Language Use

Cameroon Pidgin [wes] also used. Also use Ipulo [ass]. Used as L2 by Ipulo [ass].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.