Apali

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Apal, Emerum, Munga
Population

980 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, upper Ramu river area, Aiome district.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aci, Aki.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible portions: 1992–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].