Markweeta

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Endo, Endo-Marakwet, Marakuet
Population

180,000 (2009 census).

Location

Rift Valley Province, Elgeyo Marakwet district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Endo (Northern Markweeta), Sambirir (Southern Markweeta). Low intelligibility of major Kalenjin dialects. A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use other Kalenjin [kln] varieties.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Poetry. Radio programs. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Marakweeta encompasses all speakers scattered among the so-called Endo-Sambirir and Talai. They do not see these region names as dialects. Traditional religion, Christian.