Ende

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Endeh
Population

110,000 (2009 census).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; south central Flores island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ende (Djau, Endeh, Ja’o), Nga’o (Ngao, West Ende). Some consider Li’o [ljl] to be a dialect of Ende.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.