Enets, Forest

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Bay Enets, Pe-Bae, Yenisei Samoyedic
Population

40 (2010 census). Includes Tundra Enets [enh]. Ethnic population: 230 (2010 census). Includes Tundra Enets [enh].

Location

Krasnoyarskiy Kray, Potapovo (mostly), Dudinka, and other Taimyr settlements.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Forest and Tundra Enets [enh] barely mutually intelligible. Transitional between Nenets [yrk] and Nganasan [nio]. Formerly officially considered part of Nenets.

Language Use

Few domains. Mainly older adults. Neutral attitudes. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools in Potapovo. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].