Enga

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Caga, Tchaga, Tsaga
Population

230,000 (2000 census). 12,000 in Sau (1990 UBS).

Location

East Sepik province: Angoram district; Enga province: eastern 2 thirds; Southern Highlands province: border area near Winja; Western Highlands province: Mul-Baiyer Station district, Baiyer LLG.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kandepe, Layapo, Tayato, Mae (Mai, Wabag), Maramuni (Malamuni), Kaina, Kapona, Sau (Sau Enga, Wapi), Yandapo, Lapalama 1, Lapalama 2, Laiagam, Sari. Mae is standard dialect; all understand it. Layapo is between Mae and Kyaka [kyc].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Lembena [leq], Pinai-Hagahai [pnn].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1979–1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Maramuni are nomadic in lower central range.

Free Views Left: