Beti

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Eotile
Population

200 (Blench, Spriggs, and Connell 1999). Ethnic population: 3,180 (1988 census).

Location

Sud-Comoe Region, Vitre I and Vitre II villages, Grand Bassam subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

The last speaker of the pure form of Beti died about 1993. Presently use a variety heavily influenced by surrounding languages. Only a few elderly men remember a few words from the ‘pure’ Beti dialect. Shifting to Anyin [any] (2000 R. Blench). Also use Abure [abu], Attié [ati], Ebrié [ebr], Mbato [gwa], Nzema [nzi].

Other Comments

Christian.