Eravallan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Ambuvilluvedar, Villu Vedan, Vilvedan
Population

5,000 (2001). Ethnic population: 5,440 (2001 census). 3,890 in Kerala and 1,560 in Tamil Nadu.

Location

Kerala, Palakkad district, Chittoor taluk; Tamil Nadu, Coimbatore district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 91% between Eravallan of Coimbatore and of Palakkad, 70%–74% with Tamil [tam], 59%–77% with Irula [iru], 77%–86% with Malasar [ymr].

Language Use

Shifting to Tamil [tam]. Most children learn Tamil first.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 42% in Tamil. Resistant toward literacy in Eravallan.
Other Comments

Hindu, traditional religion.