Horpa

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bawang, Bopa, Danba, Daofu, Daofuhua, Dawu, Ergong, Geshitsa, Geshiza, Geshizahua, Hor, Hórsók, Huo’er, Nyagrong-Minyag, Pawang, Rgu, rTau, sTau, Western Gyarong, Western Jiarong, Xinlong-Muya
Population

45,000 (Shearer and Sun Hong Kai 2002). sTau: 23,000, Geshitsa: 21,000, Nyagrong-Minyak: 1,000. 15,000 monolinguals.

Location

Sichuan Province, Ganzi (Garzê) Tibetan autonomous prefecture, Daofu (rTau, sTau, Dawu), Luhuo, Xinlong (Brag-’go), Danba (Rong-brag), and Xinlong (Nyagrong) counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Tibetan.

Dialects

Geshitsa (Geshiza), Nyagrong-Minyag (Xinlong-Muya), sTau (Daofu, Dawu, rTau). The dialects of Horpa reportedly are not mutually intelligible.

Typology

SOV; adjectives and number-classifier constructions follow noun heads; affixation; compounding; reduplication; complex consonant cluster onsets; nontonal.

Language Use

All domains. Mainly adults but also a large percentage of children speak Horpa vigorously. Neutral attitudes. 1,000 also use Central Tibetan [bod]. 20,000 also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Buddhist (Lamaist).