Eton

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Iton
Population

250,000 (2005 census). Based on census results for whole Lekie division. Delpech (1985: 161), cited in Van de Velde 2006, gives 250,000 in 1982 (2014 C. Hamm).

Location

Centre region: most of Lekié division.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Northern Eton (Iton Ekwe, Lower Eton), Southern Eton (Iton Nke, Upper Eton). Intelligible of Bulu [bum], Ewondo [ewo], and Fang [fan]. Reportedly most similar to Mengisa [mct].

Language Use

Some urban youth speak French as L1. All ages. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.