Ewondo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ewundu, Jaunde, Yaounde, Yaunde
Population

578,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Centre region: all except east Méfou division; Mfoundi and Nyong-and-So’o divisions; southern Nyong-and-Mfoumou division; South region: north Océan division.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Badjia (Bakja, Bakjo), Bafeuk, Bamvele (Mvele, Yesoum, Yezum), Bane, Beti, Enoah, Evouzok, Fong, Mbida-Bani, Mvete (Mvele), Mvog-Niengue, Omvang, Yabeka, Yabekanga, Yabekolo (Yebekolo), Yangafek. It is intelligible of Bulu [bum], Eton [eto], and Fang [fan] as part of the Beti group.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Elip [ekm], Gbaya-Mbodomo [gmm], Gyele [gyi], Mengisa [mct], Mmaala [mmu], Mpumpong [mgg], Nubaca [baf], Yangben [yav].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. NT: 1959–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].