Fasu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Namome
Population

1,200 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). 750 Fasu, 300 Namuni, 150 Some.

Location

Southern Highlands province: Nipa district; Gulf province; Western province: Kikori river.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Some, Kaibu (Kaipu), Namome (Namumi, Namuni).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kasua [khs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1976–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some and Namuni may be separate languages (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Page Views Left: