Fagani

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Faghani
Population

900 (1999 SIL).

Location

Makira province: northwest Makira island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Fagani, Rihu’a, Agufi.

Language Use

Some children shifting to Roviana [rug] (Wurm 2007). Most also use Roviana [rug] (Wurm 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar.
Other Comments

Separate from Arosi [aia] (Tryon 1982).

Free Views Left: