Fayu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Iyarike, Sefoiri, Sehudate, Tearu, Tikere
Population

1,400 (2012 SIL).

Location

Papua Province. Kliki river area, west of its juncture with Tariku river; northwest towards Cenderawasik bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Children tend to prefer Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Many also use Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Kirikiri [kiy], Tause [tad].

Other Comments

5 nomadic groups: Tearu, Iyarike, Tikere, Sefoiri, and Sehudate. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: