Fars, Southwestern

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
“Tajik” (pej.)
Population

100,000 (2012).

Location

Central Fars Province: Somghun, Papun, Masarm, Buringun, Kondazi, Davani, and others.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Related to Iranian Persian [prs] or [pes] and Lari [lrl].

Other Comments

Distinct from Iranian Persian [prs] or [pes]. Muslim.