Feroge

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Feroghe, Ferroge, Kalige, Kaligi, Kalike, Kaliki
Population

8,000 (1982).

Location

West Bahr el Ghazal State, Kapalala east of Raga.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd]. Used as L2 by Indri [idr].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Kaligi. Ethnonym: Feroge in Arabic.