Fongoro

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Gele, Kole
Population

A few elderly speakers (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Ethnic population: 1,000 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

Ouaddaï Region, Sila department, Fongoro canton; Dar Fongoro area along Sudan border, rather inaccessible.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifting to Fur [fvr]. Older adult speakers may remain and others living in isolated places. No remaining speakers in Sudan.

Other Comments

The tse-tse fly is a problem in the area.