Muria, Far Western

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gondi, Koitor Boli, Koitori
Population

400,000 (2007).

Location

Maharashtra, north Garhchiroli district, Kurkheda, Korchi, Dhanora, and Armori tahsils; Gondia district, Jamdi tahsil; Chhattisgarh, Rajnandgaon district, Manpur and Mahola tahsils.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

79%–88% intelligibility of other Muria languages; 74% of Dandami Maria [daq], 0% to 34% of Northern Gondi [gno], 6%–50% of Southern Gondi [ggo], 2%–70% of Maria [mrr]. Lexical similarity: 72%–80% with Western Muria [mut]; 65%–75% with Eastern Muria [emu].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Marathi [mar] and Chhattisgarhi [hne].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Hindu.