Fon

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Dahomeen, Fongbe
Population

1,400,000 in Benin (2006). Population total all countries: 1,435,500.

Location

Widespread. Atlantique, Littoral and Zou departments.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Agbome, Arohun, Gbekon, Kpase.

Language Use

Vigorous. Administration, education, religious services, commerce, and labor. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Aguna [aug], Ayizo Gbe [ayb], Ci Gbe [cib], Eastern Xwla Gbe [gbx], Ede Idaca [idd], Ede Ije [ijj], Gbesi Gbe [gbs], Gun [guw], Kotafon Gbe [kqk], Maxi Gbe [mxl], Saxwe Gbe [sxw], Tchumbuli [bqa], Tofin Gbe [tfi], Weme Gbe [wem], Western Xwla Gbe [xwl], Xwela Gbe [xwe].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. 10% can read Fon, 7% can write it. Taught in primary schools in small-scale multilingual education program since 2013. Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All