French, Cajun

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Acadian, Cadien, Cajan, Cajun, Louisiana French
Population

25,600 (2010 census), decreasing.

Location

Southern Louisiana, west of the Mississippi to Avoyelles, Evangeline, Allen, and Calcasieu parishes; Texas, small border area west of Sabine river, east of Beaumont.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Big Woods French, Marsh French, Prairie French. Reportedly Cajun speakers can partially understand standard French [fra].

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Koasati [cku].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60% English, 0% French. Textbooks in Cajun, translations of some classics. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Ancestors came from French Canada in the 18th century. Christian.