Frankish

Print

A language of Germany

Alternate Names
Fränkisch, Old Frankish
Population

No remaining speakers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1758–1827.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Different from present day German language varieties.