Saxon, East Frisian Low

Print

A language of Germany

Alternate Names
Ostfriesisch, Ostfriesisch-Niederdeutsch
Population

200,000 (2015 A. Remmers). No monolinguals.

Location

Niedersachsen state: Ostfriesland, Lower Saxony, Emden and Oldenburg towns area; Saterland, Jever, and Butjadingen.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible of Frisian [fry] of the Netherlands or Northern Frisian [frr] (1978 E. Matteson) or Saterfriesisch [stq] (2001 W. Smidt). Lexical similarity: 70% with Low Saxon [nds], 60%–70% with Dutch [nld], 20%–30% with Standard German [deu] (2015 A. Remmers).

Language Use

Mainly older adults (2001). All also use Standard German [deu]. Used as L2 by Saterfriesisch [stq].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: