Finland-Swedish Sign Language

Print

A language of Finland

Alternate Names
Finlandssvenskt Teckenspråk, FinSSL, SRVK, Suomenruotsalainen Viittomakieli
Population

150 (2014 EUD). 150 deaf signers out of 300 total signers (2014 EUD).

Location

Scattered; southern and western coastal areas.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Developed originally out of Swedish Sign Language (SSL) [swl], but now distinct. Closely-related to Finnish Sign Language (FinSL) [fse], differing in some lexical items, and sometimes considered a dialect of FinSL that is more like SSL, especially in the west bordering Sweden. FinSSL signers generally understand FinSL due to familiarity with it as the dominant sign language of Finland. Borrowing from FinSL, SSL, and Swedish [swe]. (Hoyer 2004).

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

Mostly deaf people from southern and western coastal areas, whose families speak Swedish and who attended the Deaf school in Porvoo (Hoyer 2004). The first deaf school in Finland, in Porvoo, where FinSSL developed, was founded in 1846 and closed in 1993. Private spheres only. Older adults.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl].