Futuna, East

Print

A language of Wallis and Futuna

Alternate Names
East Futunan, Futunian
Population

3,600 in Wallis and Futuna (2011 SIL).

Location

Futuna island.

Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in Futuna Islands.

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible of Wallisian [wls] (East Uvean). Closely related to other Western Polynesian languages (Fagauvea [uve], Wallisian [wls], Tongan [ton], Samoan [smo], Tokelau [tkl], and Niuafo’ou [num]).

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All