Pular

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Foula Fouta, Fouta Dyalon, Fulbe, Fulfulde Jalon, Fullo Fuuta, Futa Fula, Futa Jallon, Fuuta Jalon, Jalon
Population

2,550,000 in Guinea (Vanderaa 1991). Total users in all countries: 2,970,200.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Kebu Fula, Fula Peta. Different enough from Pulaar [fuc] in Senegal to need separate literature. In Sierra Leone, recent immigrants from Guinea speak the original Futa Jallon dialect or the Kebu dialect (Dalby 1962). A slightly modified form of Futa Jallon is known as Krio Fula with many loans from Sierra Leone languages. A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Language Use

Also use Eastern Maninkakan [emk], Susu [sus]. Used as L2 by Kakabe [kke].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2011.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Heavy borrowing from Arabic. Formerly, extensive literature in Pular, but little still exists. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: