Fulfulde, Western Niger

Print

A language of Niger

Alternate Names
Fula, Fulani, Fulbe, Gorgal Fulfulde, Northeastern Burkina Faso Fulfulde, Peul, Peulh
Population

450,000 in Niger (2007). Population total all countries: 1,230,000. Ethnic population: 1,000,000 (all Fulani).

Location

West, Burkina Faso border east to Dogondoutchi area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1999, Constitution, Article 3).

Dialects

Bitinkoore, Dallol, Tera. A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Typology

SVO; prepositions and postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word final; 1 prefix, 9 suffixes; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects, given and new information, topic and comment; verb affixes mark number, subject (obligatory); class marking with participle obligatory; middle and passive voice; causatives; CV, CVC, CVV, CVVC; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Some who move into the city speak Zarma [dje]. All domains. All ages. Most are bilingual. Also use Zarma [dje].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Radio programs. TV. Bible portions: 2003–2005.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Fulbe from Senegal to Sudan consider themselves 1 ethnic group speaking 1 language, but acknowledge differences in speech. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All