Fulfulde, Bagirmi

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Baghirmi Peul, Bagirmi Fula
Population

24,000 in Chad. Population total all countries: 180,000.

Location

Chari-Baguirmi Region, Baguirmi department, Massenya subprefecture; Hadjer-Lamis Region, Dababa department, Bokoro subprefecture, between Bokoro and Massenya. Also in Central African Republic.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

May be similar to Bororo Fulfulde [fuv]; a nomadic group of Mbororo.

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Spoken by people of Wodaabe lineage; also in northern Niger, northern Cameroon, Central African Republic. Nomadic. Different from Bagirmi [bmi], which is Nilo-Saharan.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All