Iatê

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Carnijó, Fornió, Fulniô, Furniô, Yatê
Population

2,930 (1999 ISA).

Location

Pernambuco State, Sertão, Águas Belas municipality, 2 villages; some in Alagoas State.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Fulniô, Yatê. Lexical similarity: 98% between Fulniô and Yatê dialects.

Language Use

Adult Fulniô still speak their mother tongue, Yatê children prefer to speak Portuguese [por] (Crevels 2007). All Fulniô also use Portuguese [por] (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1968.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].