Friulian

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Frioulan, Frioulian, Friulano, Furlan, Priulian
Population

300,000 (2002).

Location

Friuli-Venezia Giulia Autonomous Region except Trieste province and western and eastern border regions; Veneto Region, Venezia province, Portogruaro area.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Carnico, East Central Friulian, Western Friulian. Friulian, Ladin [lld] and Romansch [roh] are separate languages (1978 R. Hal). Reportedly more similar to Italian than Romansch [roh] (1981 F. Agard).

Language Use

Many children learn the language but often stop using it at school age, especially in towns where a shift to Venetian [vec] is evident (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use Italian [ita]. Used as L2 by Slovene [slv], Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools, in Udine and Pordenone provinces. Taught in secondary schools, in Udine and Pordenone provinces. NT: 1972.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Some cultivate Friulian as a literary language.