Fulfulde, Nigerian

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kano-Katsina Fulfulde
Population

11,500,000 in Nigeria (2000), increasing. 340,000 in Sokoto. Population total all countries: 11,585,000.

Location

Kano-Katsina: Kano, Katsina, Zaria, Jos plateau and southeast to Bauchi; Bornu State, Bororro, Maiduguri is center; Sokoto State, Sokoto.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used as LWC in the market in Bauchi, Gombe, and Borno states.

Dialects

Bororo (Aku, Fulfulde Caka Nigeria, Mbororo, Nomadic Fulfulde, Woylaare), Kano-Katsina, Sokoto. Intelligibility 40%-50% of Fulfulde [fub] Cameroon. Lexical similarity: highest with Fulfulde central-eastern Niger [fuq], then Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], then Fulfulde, Benin-Togo [fue], then western Niger, Burkina Faso, Mali, Guinea, and Senegal. A member of macrolanguage Fulah [ful].

Language Use

Home, some use in market. All ages, but youth increasingly want to learn English. Mixed attitudes. Proud of their oral and written language; but in last 10 years they view speaking and writing English as more prestigious. Used as L2 by Bali [bcn], Bena [yun], Bille [bil], Bokobaru [bus], Bure [bvh], Dera [kna], Duguri [dbm], Fali [fli], Ga’anda [gqa], Gude [gde], Hõne [juh], Huba [hbb], Hwana [hwo], Jara [jaf], Jibu [jib], Kaan [ldl], Kam [kdx], Kpasham [pbn], Kumba [ksm], Lala-Roba [lla], Lamnso’ [lns], Longuda [lnu], Mboi [moi], Mbula-Bwazza [mbu], Mom Jango [ver], Ndoola [ndr], Ngwaba [ngw], Nigeria Mambila [mzk], Nyong [muo], Peere [pfe], Samba Daka [ccg], Shoo-Minda-Nye [bcv], Sukur [syk], Teme [tdo], Tsuvadi [tvd], Vemgo-Mabas [vem], Waja [wja], Yendang [ynq], Zeem [zua].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1% in Roman script; below 20% in Arabic script. Keen interest in younger generation learning to read and write. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 2007–2010.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles, used since 2011. Latin script [Latn], used since 2003.

Other Comments

Sokoto is a major Fulbe geopolitical unit. Caka (Fulfulde Caka Nigeria dialect) means central. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All