Ga

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Accra, Acra, Amina, Gain, Gamei
Population

745,000 (2013 UNSD).

Location

Greater Accra region, Accra and west.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1951, Laws of the Gold Coast, Vernacular Literature Board Ordinance, as amended by Ordinance No. 44).

Language Use

Major language of Accra. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Nawdm [nmz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. Bible: 1866–1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1975.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: