Great Andamanese, Mixed

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Andamese
Population

7 (2009 A. Abbi). The last fluent speaker died in 2009 (2009 A. Abbi). Ethnic population: 55.

Location

Andaman and Nicobar, Strait island, about 100 km northeast of Port Blair.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Typology

The linguistic system of Mixed Great Andamanese appears to be close to Koineization. It is a mixture of three to four languages spoken once on the island, including Jeru, Khora, Sare and Bo.

Language Use

Shifting to Andaman Creole Hindi [hca]. Older adults.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Mixed Greater Andamanese is used only as a code language in front of outsiders.The seven existing speakers use it occasionally among themselves in day-to-day speech. Other languages in the Central Andamanese group have no remaining speakers. Great Andamanese is a Scheduled Tribe.